Euro
Arrow
55,7249
Dollar
Arrow
49,5730
Sterling
Arrow
66,1790
Gold
Arrow
6612,5540
BIST 100
Arrow
11.432
Home > Economy News > Attention vehicle owners: Date set for gasoline price cut

Attention vehicle owners: Date set for gasoline price cut

Following the decline in Brent crude oil prices, a reduction of 4.30 TL per liter is expected for gasoline; no changes are anticipated for diesel or LPG.

X Facebook WhatsApp Mail SUBSCRIBE Google News
Published: 17.10.2026 10:10 Updated: 17.10.2026 10:11
Attention vehicle owners: Date set for gasoline price cut

The decline in global oil prices is expected to be reflected at fuel pumps. With the price of a barrel of Brent crude, which is used to determine fuel prices in Turkey, falling to 104 dollars, expectations for a price cut in the gasoline group have emerged.

According to information obtained from industry representatives, a reduction of 4.30 TL per liter in gasoline prices is anticipated starting Tuesday, October 20. If the reduction is reflected at the pump, the average liter price of gasoline is expected to fall to 79.60 TL in Istanbul, 80.60 TL in Ankara, and 80.80 TL in Izmir. In eastern provinces, the average price is expected to be around 82.20 TL.

There are currently no expectations for a new price hike or reduction for diesel and LPG prices. Fuel prices continue to be updated based on movements in Brent crude oil and exchange rates.

Average gasoline prices expected after the reduction on Tuesday, October 20.
City / RegionExpected liter price for gasoline
Istanbul79.60 TL
Ankara80.60 TL
Izmir80.80 TL
Eastern provinces82.20 TL

As of October 17, 2026, the current pump prices in the three major cities are as follows:

Current fuel prices as of October 17, 2026.
RegionGasolineDieselLPG
Istanbul European Side83.80 TL96.60 TL41.20 TL
Istanbul Anatolian Side83.60 TL96.50 TL40.60 TL
Ankara84.80 TL97.70 TL41.29 TL
Izmir85.10 TL98.00 TL41.20 TL

News Source: 12punto

Tags

Gasoline fuel Brent crude oil Diesel LPG