Euro
Arrow
55,7249
Dollar
Arrow
49,5730
Sterling
Arrow
66,1790
Gold
Arrow
6612,5540
BIST 100
Arrow
11.432
Home > Science and Technology News > Estimated repair costs for iPhone Duo in Turkey revealed: Figures that make you say "No way"

Estimated repair costs for iPhone Duo in Turkey revealed: Figures that make you say "No way"

Estimated service fees for the foldable iPhone Duo, which will go on sale on October 23, range from 2,789 TL to 172,469 TL in Turkey.

X Facebook WhatsApp Mail SUBSCRIBE Google News
Published: 15.10.2026 12:06 Updated: 15.10.2026 12:13
Estimated repair costs for iPhone Duo in Turkey revealed: Figures that make you say

Estimated service costs in Turkey for the iPhone Duo, which Apple introduced as its first foldable iPhone model, have been revealed. The starting price of the device in Turkey, which is expected to be released on October 23, was announced as 229,999 TL. Its US price starts at $1,999.

While pre-orders are expected to begin on October 16, the announced repair items have highlighted the cost of the foldable screen architecture in particular. The lowest estimated fee on the list is 2,789 TL for cover layer damage, while the highest item reaches 172,469 TL under the heading of "other damages."

Image of the foldable iPhone Duo held open in a horizontal position.
The iPhone Duo offers a different form in Apple's new model family with its horizontally foldable structure.

According to the service list, an estimated repair fee of 11,239 TL is projected for rear glass damage, 13,029 TL for battery service, and 13,369 TL for rear camera damage. The amount rises to 21,519 TL for external screen damage, while the cost is listed as 28,369 TL in the event that both the external screen and rear glass are damaged.

Estimated service costs announced for the iPhone Duo in Turkey.
Damage typeEstimated repair cost
Cover layer damage2,789 TL
Rear glass damage11,239 TL
Battery service13,029 TL
Rear camera damage13,369 TL
External screen damage21,519 TL
External screen and rear glass damage28,369 TL
Internal screen damage114,939 TL
Other damages172,469 TL

One of the most striking items was the internal screen repair. The estimated fee for the internal screen, which stands out as the most sensitive component of the foldable structure, is at the 114,939 TL level. This amount corresponds to approximately half of the device's starting price in Turkey.

Screenshot of service costs containing iPhone Duo repair fees.
The list of estimated service costs shared for the iPhone Duo.

The 172,469 TL amount specified for more comprehensive repairs under "other damages" indicates the upper level of the device's out-of-warranty service costs. This item is considered a broad heading covering scenarios such as chassis bending or more severe damage that may occur to main components.


News Source: 12punto

Tags

iPhone Duo Apple Foldable iPhone Repair costs Turkey Smartphone