Euro
Arrow
55,4457
Dollar
Arrow
49,8349
Sterling
Arrow
66,2275
Gold
Arrow
6506,4927
BIST 100
Arrow
11.165
Home > Politics News > The picture of the last 6 months has changed in the early election poll

The picture of the last 6 months has changed in the early election poll

According to ASAL's October research, the rate of those wanting an early general election has increased by 2.7 points compared to April, while those opposing it have fallen to 33.5 percent.

X Facebook WhatsApp Mail SUBSCRIBE Google News
Published: 28.10.2026 11:52 Updated: 28.10.2026 11:52
The picture of the last 6 months has changed in the early election poll

While discussions on early general elections continue in Turkey, ASAL Research and Consultancy has announced the results of its October 2026 Turkey Political Agenda Research. In the survey, participants were asked the question, "Do you think an early general election should be held?"

According to the survey conducted in 28 provinces between October 4-10, 2026, 57.2 percent of the participants stated that an early general election should be held. While the rate of those saying "No, it should not be held" was 33.5 percent, 9.3 percent of the segment did not express an opinion or did not respond.

A graph showing the early general election survey results of ASAL Research and a comparison with previous periods.

The results indicated that the demand for an early election has risen again compared to April. The desire for an early election, which was measured at 54.5 percent in April 2026, increased by 2.7 points in the October research to reach 57.2 percent.

COMPARISON WITH PREVIOUS SURVEYS

According to the comparative data shared by ASAL, the rate of those who want an early election to be held was at the 42.6 percent level in October 2024. This rate rose to 50.3 percent in January 2025 and 54.4 percent in January 2026. While one of the highest levels of the recent period was seen in March 2026 with 58.9 percent, a decline to 54.5 percent was recorded in April.

Periodic results regarding ASAL Research's early general election question.
PeriodEarly election should be heldEarly election should not be heldNo opinion/No answer
October 2024%42.6%51.5%5.9
January 2025%50.3%40.6%9.1
January 2026%54.4%38.0%7.6
March 2026%58.9%36.6%4.5
April 2026%54.5%35.0%10.5
October 2026%57.2%33.5%9.3

A downward trend was noted in the rate of those opposing an early general election. The "should not be held" response, which was 51.5 percent in October 2024, fell to 40.6 percent in January 2025, 38 percent in January 2026, and 36.6 percent in March 2026. This rate, which was 35 percent in April 2026, was measured at 33.5 percent in the latest survey.

The research was conducted with 2 thousand 20 people aged 18 and over using the computer-assisted telephone survey method. It was reported that the study was conducted with a 95 percent confidence level and a margin of error of plus or minus 2.41 percent.


News Source: 12punto

Tags

Asal Research Early election Election poll Turkey Political Agenda Research October 2026